• Home
  • Registration
  • Programme
  • Social programme
  • Conference App
  • Abstract Book
  • Venue
  • Plenary & invited speakers
  • Accommodation
  • Travel and visas
  • Local information
  • Exhibition
  • Information for exhibitors
  • Sponsorship
  • Organising committees
  • Workshops and satellite meetings
  • Contact us
  • Useful links
  • Co-sponsors


Organising committee


Paul Attfield, University of Edinburgh, UK
Jon Goff, Royal Holloway, University of London, UK
Keith McEwen, University College London, UK
Paolo Radaelli, University of Oxford, UK

Local Committee

Paul Attfield, University of Edinburgh, UK
Colin Pulham, University of Edinburgh, UK
John Loveday, University of Edinburgh, UK
Geoff Bromiley, University of Edinburgh, UK
Konstatin Kamenev, University of Edinburgh, UK
Simon Parsons, University of Edinburgh, UK
Anthony Powell, Heriot-Watt University, UK
Jan-Willem Bos, Heriot-Watt University, UK
Valeria Arrighi, Heriot-Watt University, UK

International Programme Committee

Masatoshi Arai, J-PARC, Japan
Dimitri Argyriou, ESS, Sweden
Simon Billinge, Columbia University, USA
Peter Böni, Swiss Neutronics, Switzerland; and Technical University of Munich, Germany
Collin Broholm, Johns Hopkins University, USA
David Bucknall, Georgia Institute of Technology, USA
Mark Daymond, Queen's University, Canada
Mike Fitzpatrick, Open University, UK
Geoffrey Greene, University of Tennessee, USA
Takashi Kamiyama, KEK, Japan
Brendan Kennedy, University of Sydney, Australia
Paul Langan, ORNL, USA
Sean Langridge, ISIS, UK
Jayne Lawrence, King's College London, UK
Philip Lightfoot, University of St. Andrews, UK
Dan Neumann, NIST, USA
Je-Geun Park, Seoul National University, Korea
Christain Rüegg, PSI, Switzerland
Helmut Schober, ILL, France
Kazuyoshi Yamada, Tohoku University, Japan


Helpful advice and suggestions were received from members of the

International Advisory Committee

Dimitri Argyriou, ESS, Sweden
Wei Bao, Beijing, China
Alexander Belushkin, Dubna, Russia
Heloisa Bordallo, Copenhagen, Denmark
Santiago Grigera, Argentina
Kazuhisa Kakurai, JAEA, Japan
Ryota Kuroki, JAEA, Japan
Chun Loong, China
Jeffrey Lynn, NIST, USA
Robert McGreevy, UK
Joel Mesot, PSI, Switzerland
Tommy Nylander, Lund, Sweden
Catherine Pappas, Delft, Netherlands
Winfried Petry, FRM II, Germany
Dieter Richter, Jülich, Germany
Robert Robinson, ANSTO, Australia
Uschi Steigenberger, ISIS, UK
André Strydom, Johannesburg, South Africa
Andrew Taylor, STFC, UK
John Tranquada, BNL, USA


Key dates

  • Abstract submission deadline:
    22 February 2013
  • Early registration deadline:
    24 May 2013
  • Online Registration deadline:
    2 July 2013